[BUG PREVIEW ONLY] missing layer with Join-Loop at full

Post Reply
dualite2
Posts:10
Joined:14 Nov 2017, 17:13
[BUG PREVIEW ONLY] missing layer with Join-Loop at full

Post by dualite2 » 30 Aug 2019, 21:37

Hello,
I think I found a bug with a particular model and a specific setting Full Joint-Loop (tab style).
This bug exists in Kiss 1.6.3 and 2 Alpha 0.9.9.
Can somebody try if it can reproduce it.
If you need other setting files, I can give them.


The pictures :
missing layer kiss 1_6.png
missing layer kiss2.png
Correct one with Joint-Loop at Seam :
no missing layer.png

The model :
cut_tower_no_overhang.stl.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by dualite2 on 07 Oct 2019, 01:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pjr
Posts:612
Joined:05 May 2015, 10:27
Location:Kamnik, Slovenia

Re: [BUG] missing layer with Join-Loop at full

Post by pjr » 03 Sep 2019, 14:02

It's not happening for me:
Capture.JPG
Any chance you can upload the G-code please?

Thanks

Peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Please note: I do not have any affiliation with KISSlicer. Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.

dualite2
Posts:10
Joined:14 Nov 2017, 17:13

Re: [BUG] missing layer with Join-Loop at full

Post by dualite2 » 04 Sep 2019, 04:36

Sorry,
I forgot to set the "notify" to yes in my profile and don't see your reply.

Well, I can do better, I can zip you all the profile/setting and the generate Gcode.

Here :
missing layer.zip
Thanks,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dualite2
Posts:10
Joined:14 Nov 2017, 17:13

Re: [BUG] missing layer with Join-Loop at full

Post by dualite2 » 04 Sep 2019, 04:51

Hum, I don't push further the investigation last time but... after seeing the generate G-Code with Simplify3D it's seems the generate G-code is correct.
Then it's probably "only" a preview bug, that make it totally less critical.

Thanks,

Post Reply