Slowdown on some perimeters

Slowdown on some perimeters

Postby arduknic » 23 Jun 2018, 19:21

Hi all,

I'm new in KISSlicer, and I'm trying to calibrate my printer. I'm printing some calibration cubes, tuning parameters one by one. I'm sure that it still need a lot of refinement, but some of the cubes show something like overextrusion on X and Y faces:

test2_cr.png
test2_cr.png (218.02 KiB) Viewed 128 times


These segments have been marked as overhangs (pink lines) and it can be checked on the gcode:

test.PNG
test.PNG (15.57 KiB) Viewed 128 times


But I don't understand why, the angle is not near to 45 degrees, and not all the layers are affected. It seems that the slowdown due to Flow Adjust -> Cool = 1mm3/s causes it. Can someone help me to understand?

The KISSlicer project is attached as a ZIP.

Thanks.
Attachments
xyzCube.zip
(4.68 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
arduknic
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Jun 2018, 18:39

Re: Slowdown on some perimeters

Postby pjr » 24 Jun 2018, 13:02

Unsupported or partially unsupported paths are shown in pink as per your image.

The unsupported paths cannot simply start at the point where the paths become unsupported; there is a short lead-in and out.

Fan speed is determined by the amount of support, so a completely unsupported path will get the maximum "Cool" fan setting.

If you are printing PLA, you can increase that 1mm^3 max cool setting to maybe 2.5 mm^3.

Peter
Please note: I do not have any affiliation with KISSlicer. Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.
User avatar
pjr
 
Posts: 344
Joined: 05 May 2015, 10:27
Location: Slovenia

Re: Slowdown on some perimeters

Postby arduknic » 25 Jun 2018, 08:50

Thanks pjr, I thought that this feature was only triggered when the path was considered a severe unsupported path, like an overhang.

How can I tune the cool flow parameter? You said that 2.5mm3 is a starting value for PLA, but what method can I use to calibrate it for other materials like PETG?

And why a low value causes the surface defects? The cube is printed in PETG, and it's very viscous (it oozes a lot), so maybe the real flow is higher than the given value due to the slow speed?

Thank you very much!
arduknic
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Jun 2018, 18:39


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron