Wider extrusino on first layer

Wider extrusino on first layer

Postby wesc » 20 Mar 2018, 15:46

An option to specify the width of the first layer (as a % of normal width). This is in Slic3r PE and Cura. It helps greatly with first layer adhesion and reduces print failures.
wesc
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Mar 2018, 15:39

Re: Wider extrusino on first layer

Postby pjr » 10 Apr 2018, 05:02

To be quite honest, I have never found a need for this.

When you have Live Z and bed temp set correctly, the part just sticks. Probably because of the lower first layer speed.

Also when you start playing about with extrusion widths on some layers, the outcome may be lower adhesion due to less volume of extruded material.

When designing parts, I usually take extrusion width into account, so (for example) I make the walls 2mm wide. This allows for 5 x 0.4mm lines to be printed. If I set first layer extrusion to +20% (or most other values), I would most likely get gaps in the bottom of the wall with only 4 (or maybe 3) lines being printed.

Peter
Please note: I do not have any affiliation with KISSlicer. Any advices given are offered in good faith. It is your responsibility to ensure that by following my advice you do not suffer or cause injury, damage or loss.
User avatar
pjr
 
Posts: 287
Joined: 05 May 2015, 10:27
Location: Slovenia


Return to Feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron