Top fill not smooth

Post Reply
ImpulsiveJames
Posts:12
Joined:16 Apr 2016, 00:13
Top fill not smooth

Post by ImpulsiveJames » 20 Nov 2020, 01:25

Hi, I've been using Kisslicer for years now and absolutely love it! I just switched from a .3mm nozzle to a .8mm nozzle for some larger projects and ran into some issues. Mainly the top layer is not smooth and not melting together like with my last nozzle. I changed to .8mm in the printer settings and changed some of the stepover settings, but no luck.
PXL_20201120_061841364.jpg
PXL_20201120_061849581.jpg
kisslicer settings.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ImpulsiveJames
Posts:12
Joined:16 Apr 2016, 00:13

Re: Top fill not smooth

Post by ImpulsiveJames » 20 Nov 2020, 01:33

Of course the second I post something, I find the setting. Is the correct setting called "Loop/Solid Infill Overlap"? I just changed it from .50 to 1.00

Printing a test print now, will know more in an hour or so

ImpulsiveJames
Posts:12
Joined:16 Apr 2016, 00:13

Re: Top fill not smooth

Post by ImpulsiveJames » 20 Nov 2020, 02:07

Nope, same thing. Doesn't look like anything changed at all

frozen.rabbit
Posts:130
Joined:17 Nov 2014, 09:20

Re: Top fill not smooth

Post by frozen.rabbit » 20 Nov 2020, 11:58

Set extrusion with to 0.8.
Set overlap to 1.8 or 1.9. This only affects the infill to perimeter overlap, not infill to infill overlap.

Every slicer I have ever used, I enter the actual nozzle size for extrusion width.

Perimeter last gives better dimensional accuracy.

ImpulsiveJames
Posts:12
Joined:16 Apr 2016, 00:13

Re: Top fill not smooth

Post by ImpulsiveJames » 20 Nov 2020, 21:13

Apparently I'm a moron.... This nozzle is labeled as .8 but is actually 1.0....explains a lot.

:)

Post Reply