Support Zgap & TPU

Post Reply
ruffle
Posts:12
Joined:29 May 2018, 03:40
Support Zgap & TPU

Post by ruffle » 03 Aug 2020, 03:47

I'm printing TPU (Ninjaflex) and supports are a right pain to remove with lots of scarring. I know TPU is 'sticky' but the amount of force needed to pull off the supports is tearing the model.

Normally, one would look to tweak the gap between the support and the model in this situation but for KISSlicer in the profile settings, the Zgap popup says that it's limited internally to be less than the smallest layer height and as I'm printing with 0,2mm layers I guess the Zgap is less than this which explains why it's sticking so hard.

Any suggestions?


KISSlicer 2a2.0.6 also tried 2a1.4.8 same thing.

frozen.rabbit
Posts:130
Joined:17 Nov 2014, 09:20

Re: Support Zgap & TPU

Post by frozen.rabbit » 03 Aug 2020, 07:21

other than dual extruder with a different support material, TPU can't cleanly support itself.

ruffle
Posts:12
Joined:29 May 2018, 03:40

Re: Support Zgap & TPU

Post by ruffle » 04 Aug 2020, 12:13

Yeah. I know supports on TPU are tricky but increasing the gap between the support and body can make it a whole lot easier.

If in Cura, I use 0.4mm gaps; the support is a whole lot easier to remove and leaves less scarring.

Kisslicer doesn't let me do that though :( hence the "any other ideas" question.

Post Reply