Adhesive for PLA on glass bed

Re: Adhesive for PLA on glass bed

Postby 3Drasle » 03 Oct 2015, 11:49

Mikk36 wrote:
3Drasle wrote:My only reason is that some times the bond is too strong when using PVA.

Dissolve it more if it's too strong.


Ahh you are so right.... will try that, Thank You :D
3Drasle
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Jan 2015, 03:57

Re: Adhesive for PLA on glass bed

Postby brasshopper » 11 Apr 2017, 23:07

Clean glass for large items, and hairspray for small ones. I know that Aqua-Net is the go-to but "Suave does what theirs does for a lot less." Suave extra hold in the red can from the dollar store - when it gets too thick, you wash it off the glass with hot soapy water. I have had unexpected print fails with clean glass, I blame them on items slipping on the glass.
brasshopper
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 21:10

Re: Adhesive for PLA on glass bed

Postby xcorwin » 25 Oct 2017, 03:36

PLA - we have been using Hairspray very successfully - certainly cheaper than buying special tape.
xcorwin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Oct 2017, 03:24

Re: Adhesive for PLA on glass bed

Postby EddyMI3D » 25 Oct 2017, 13:41

Also doing well with hairspray. Smoother and thinner than glue stick and more easy to applicate than tape
User avatar
EddyMI3D
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 03 Oct 2015, 17:12

Re: Adhesive for PLA on glass bed

Postby Tinchus2009 » 13 Jul 2018, 16:01

Hi. I printed in glass for about 1 year, and I used nothing on the glass to make PLA to stick. The only secret: the glas has to be SUPER clean. And I mean SUPER CLEAN. Bofore each print I clean the glass very well useing: 1st acetone, once I finish this first clean I clean again twice useing isopropyl alcohol. After this, I can print PLA with heated bed at 45 degree with no problem (Im talking about small prints and prints that took more than 24 hs to rint, no warping at all)
What Im useing now is Kapton tape as a super general printing surface. I can print pla, abs, pet, flex, wood, etc wihout problems but still the same "secret" applyes: th kapton has to be super clean. Doing this way I can print PLA in any size without spray, glue, tape, etc.; smal abs parts also without nothing else (I need spay for large ABS parts); PET doesnt need anything else the same as wood or flex.
Tinchus2009
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 11 Jul 2018, 21:38

Previous

Return to Tips and tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest